Congressional Subpoena Watch


The Washington Post reports that 13 members of the House of Representatives have received subpoenas in connection with the trial of Brent Wilkes, one of the contractors alleged to be involved in the Randy “Duke” Cunningham bribery case:

The defense contractor charged with bribing convicted former congressman Randy “Duke” Cunningham has subpoenaed 13 House members, including former speaker J. Dennis Hastert, to testify in his federal trial.

But the 13 lawmakers are refusing the subpoena, and the House general counsel sent lawyers for the contractor, Brent R. Wilkes, a letter saying that it was overly broad and “did not elaborate as to what testimony you seek from each member.”

Wilkes has been indicted on more than 30 counts, including fraud and money laundering, as one of several alleged conspirators who paid more than $2.4 million in bribes to the California Republican. Cunningham is serving an eight-year prison term after pleading guilty to steering millions of dollars in government business to Wilkes and other defense contractors.

It is unclear what Wilkes’s defense team wants from Hastert (R-Ill.) and the other lawmakers. His attorney, Mark J. Geragos, did not respond to repeated requests for comment yesterday.

The article goes on to note “As required by House rules, the subpoenas were read into the Congressional Record late Monday evening,” which I think is inaccurate–it’s not the text of the subpoena, but rather notification that the member has been served with a subpoena, that House Rules call for.

I ran a quick search on LOUIS in the 2007 Congressional Record for Subpoena, and pulled all the notifications. They appear in chronological order (the Wilkes 13, in bold, are at the end of the list). Seems like this should be something we could devise a widget to search for. Here’s the list…

March 12

  • Sally Bowzer (district director for Rep. Leonard L. Boswell)
  • Melody Melody McEntee (staff member of Rep. Dutch Ruppersberger)
  • Luke Loeffler (community representative for Rep. Rick Larsen)
  • March 15

  • Rep. Rick Larsen
  • Ted Tran (district representative for Rep. Leonard L. Boswell)
  • Marc Beltrame (deputy district director for Rep. Leonard L. Boswell)
  • March 19

  • Randy Vogel (staff director to Rep. Denny Rehberg)
  • Don Kellahar (Assistant Sergeant at Arms; administrative subpoena from the Office of Compliance of the House of Representatives)
  • April 4

  • Rep. Marilyn Musgrave
  • Rep. Duncan Hunter
  • Rep. Darrell Issa
  • Rep. Brian Bilbray
  • April 5

  • Esther Page (caseworker for Rep. Virgil H. Goode)

    April 12

  • Luke Loeffler (community representative for Rep. Rick Larsen)
  • April 13

  • Robert Sueppal (staff member for Rep. David Loebsack)
  • Stephanie Butler (district director to Rep. William Jefferson)
  • April 25

  • Rep. John E. Peterson
  • April 27

  • Eric Elk (chief of staff to Rep. Steven Kirk)
  • May 2

  • Dave Russell (District Liaison for Rep. David Price)
  • May 3

  • Rep. Robert Andrews
  • May 4

  • Rose Auman (District Director for Rep. David Price)
  • May 9

  • Rep. Fred Upton
  • May 15

  • Rep. Thelma Drake
  • May 21

  • John Shettle (constituent services representative to Rep. Mike Pence)
  • June 6

  • Randolph Harrison (chief of staff, Rep. Lois Capps)
  • June 7

  • John Bristol (congressional aide to Rep. Mark Udall)
  • Carter Ellison (congressional aide to Rep. Mark Udall)
  • Chris Connelly (Chief of Staff for Rep. Jo Ann Davis)
  • June 28

  • Adminstrative subpoena from the Dept. of Education Office of Inspector General
  • July 6

  • Kathleen Hollingsworth (district director for Rep. Dana Rohrbacher)
  • Alberto Sandoval (deputy district director for Rep. Dana Rohrbacher)
  • July 12

  • Carter Ellison (congressional aide to Rep. Mark Udall)
  • John Bristol (congressional aide to Rep. Mark Udall)
  • July 20

  • Rep. Mark Udall
  • August 13

  • Regina Smith (staff of Rep. Phil English)
  • Ron Rogers (chief of staff, Rep. John T. Doolittle)
  • Dan Blankenberg (deputy chief of staff, Rep. John T. Doolittle)
  • August 22

  • Rep. John E. Peterson
  • Sept. 4

  • Alisha Perkins (scheduler/office manager for Rep. John T. Doolittle)
  • Sept. 7

  • Rep. Darrell Issa
  • Rep. Jerry Lewis
  • Sept. 11

  • Rep. Silvestre Reyes
  • Sept. 12

  • Rep. Jerry Weller
  • Rep. Roy Blunt
  • Sept. 13

  • Rep. Peter Hoekstra
  • Rep. Ike Skelton
  • Sept. 14

  • Rep. John P. Murtha
  • Rep. Duncan Hunter
  • Rep. John T. Doolittle
  • Sept. 17

  • Rep. Joe Knollenberg

  • Rep. Norm Dicks
  • Rep. J. Dennis Hastert