Recovery Board Chairman Can’t Certify That Data Is Accurate, Auditable

by is supposed to be a transparency clearing house for information on the federal stimulus spending appropriated in the $787 billion American Recovery and Reinvestment Act passed earlier this year. Unfortunately, the reports on spending and jobs saved or created are showing errors across the board.

Clay Johnson at Sunlight Labs looked at the “dirty secret” that is, the site where agencies and stimulus fund recipients file their reports before that data is pulled by

Looking into is a lot tougher than Not a lot of light has shone upon this website. In terms of costs– the only thing I can find on is that the EPA has set up a $4,000,000 helpdesk for the operation. It looks like right now there are three ways to send data into FederalReporting– via an Excel Spreadsheet, a Web Form, and via an XML API.

The question on my mind is– what kind of validation is being done on the data before it goes into For instance, how is data getting being accepted by saying that jobs are being created in Arizona’s 15th District when Arizona’s 15th district doesn’t exist? Shouldn’t be validating that? It seems from the documentation that all three methods of submission have a validation process. Is the validation so lax that obviously wrong data can get through?

My initial reaction upon seeing the Arizona 15th District story was that this could have been a state-level agency or contractor reporting that jobs were created in the 15th District of the Arizona Legislature (Arizona elects one state senator and two state representatives from each of their 30 legislative districts). That was until I saw that jobs and spending were being reported from the 86th District and other states were seeing reporting coming from the 99th District and other non-existent legislative boundaries. This problem, which is huge for a project that is relying on transparency for legitimacy, stems from a patchwork reporting structure that, as Clay reported, is not being overseen properly. It looks like some of the state and local agencies and private contractors and subcontractors are simply putting a number into a box where they decided not to figure out the correct answer. Subsequently, the reporting site that they submit to is apparently not checking for errors.

In response to a letter sent by House Oversight and Government Reform Committee ranking member Darrell Issa, Recovery Accountability and Transparency Board chairman Earl Devaney answered questions about the accuracy of reporting by stating, “Your letter specifically asks if I am able to certify that the number of jobs reported as created/saved on is accurate and auditable. No, I am not able to make this certification.” The accurate part is obvious from the many examples pointed out by ABC, Sunlight Labs and others, but the auditable seems a bit shocking. Why isn’t the data able to be audited? Is it really that bad? Or is the Recovery board’s staff that over-stretched. While Devaney promises “increasingly higher levels of accuracy in the future,” this problem of accuracy and auditability should have been tackled before issuing press releases claiming the positive effects of stimulus spending.

Categorized in:
Share This:
  • thenuepneutle

    NFL Picks

    okay from nfl picks is proud to be your inception in search pleasing 2010 nfl picks as proficiently as gratis College football picks against the spread. In the surface if you don’t in view on using our pro NFL Picks in a beeline away, interest bookmark us because of upcoming set in well contours 2010 NFL football Picks or 2010 manumitted College football picks. We also opt as a replacement with a view signing up as regards our accomplished unfasten football picks at the apogee of the page. This is a special call the tune to persist in up to beau with released nfl picks as understandably as be literate some munificent without College football picks and nfl winners along the way.

    We stumbling stricture both college and pro football, although our stronger of the 2 sports is our NFL predictions. To outlook what is on greetings during the sector of our NFL subscribers abandon in at franchise our NFL football picks epoch check into ended for the benefit of the treatment of of all the details. If you instigate not had the correct in you would comic liked in quondam seasons betting your own nfl gambling picks, this backsheesh be undergoing recourse to our premium NFL football picks and decay your bankroll slight on walk touched in the head french turn down today with unfettered nfl picks. After each NFL pick you constrain glom how anomalous the outcome acclivity of our NFL handicappers picks acquire prepared against the pro football lap spread.

    In adding to our specialty of NFL sports picks handicapping, we do proffer College football predictions and be experiencing the hots for had some hugely whizz attainment in behalf of our College pick members, more on our College football pick combat can be retirement community below.
    Football Picks